Skip to main content
DistrictCampus
CAMPUS

PHS Athletic Awards Presented


Posted Date: 05/04/2021

Perryton High School hosted the annual Athletic Banquet/Ceremony on Monday evening May 3.  This year’s event was held in the PHS Auditorium and did not include a meal prior to presenting the awards.  This change was in response to COVID-19 precautions.

Highlighting the evening were the awards for Best Student-Athlete and Best All-Around Athlete with a female and male recipient in each category.  Taking the Best All-Around Athlete honors were Paola Uribe and Pablo Perez.  The Best Student-Athletes, based on grade point average, were 2021 PHS Salutatorian Joselyn Medina and Valedictorian Jacob Schollenbarger.

The first award of the evening was the Fan of The Year which was presented to Margarita Limas for the support she and her business have given to PHS Athletics throughout the year. 

 

PISD Athletic Director Kurt Haberthur opened the event with a recap of this athletic year and the highlights of a very unique and challenging year.  Almost all teams faced COVID quarantines, to some extent, during the year.  “Coach Hab” introduced all of the coaches for each sport.

The head coaches of all PHS sports introduced their teams and announced several special awards for their sport.  The complete list of awards and recipients is listed below.

The event wrapped up with the introduction of the PHS Cheerleaders who led the group in the school song.  Following that, the crowd watched a recap video, created by David Erickson, that highlighted the entire 2020-2021 school year in athletics.

Awards presented:

Fan of the Year

Margarita Limas

Volleyball Fighting Heart

Kaden Wilson, Tanya Navarrete

Volleyball MVP

Gisselle Hernandez

Best Defensive Football Player

Shep Miller

Best Offensive Football Player

Jahir Romero

Best Football Lineman

Junior Torres

Pete Peterson Award

Jacob Schollenbarger

Cross Country Fighting Heart Girl

Perla Hernandez

Cross Country MVP Girl

Paola Uribe

Cross Country Fighting Heart Boy

Jonathan Alaniz, Javier Ledezma

Cross Country MVP Boy

Adrian Ceniceros, Julian Rivero

Girls’ Basketball Fighting Heart

Morgan Vela

Girls’ Basketball MVP

Gisselle Hernandez

Boys’ Basketball Fighting Heart

Gavin Laxton

Boys’ Basketball MVP

Levi Stevens, Pablo Perez

Girls’ Power Lifting Fighting Heart

Itzel Cigarroa, Lupita Ramirez

Girls’ Power Lifting MVP

Andrea Fabela, Seleen Nyman

Boys’ Power Lifting Fighting Heart

Alonso Tarango

Boys’ Power Lifting MVP

Christian Laja

Girls’ Track Fighting Heart

Giovanna Macias

Girls’ Track MVP

Alyssa Rutz

Boys’ Track Fighting Heart

Jacob Schollenbarger

Boys’ Track MVP

Shep Miller

Outstanding Girl Golfer

Halley Farney

Outstanding Boy Golfer

Skyler Hall

Girls’ Tennis Fighting Heart

Melissa Ramos

Outstanding Girls’ Tennis Player

Yadira Ontiveros

Boys’ Tennis Fighting Heart

Hector Marquez

Outstanding Boys’ Tennis Player

Manuel Granillo

Softball Leadership Award

Paola Uribe, Andrea Fabela

Softball MVP

Cassie Landeros

Best Female Student-Athlete

Joselyn Medina

Best Male Student-Athlete

Jacob Schollenbarger

Best Female All-Around Athlete

Paola Uribe

Best Male All-Around Athlete

Pablo Perez

 

Best Student-Athletes Best All-Around Athletes